This page works best in landscape orientation.
Please rotate your device :)

Empty

Total: $0.00 AUD

General 

www.mylight.com.au is a website owned by Mylight. By accessing, browsing, purchasing and ordering from this website, you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions. These terms and conditions form a legally binding agreement between you and Mylight and govern the use of our website www.mylight.com.au. Mylight reserves the right to make any changes to the terms, conditions and privacy at any time without prior notice, and at the discretion of Mylight. Information provided to us by you, must be current and correct, and all fields must be completed. Providing this information means you are warranting that all information is true and correct and that you agree to indemnify Mylight for any losses, expenses and or damages that Mylight may suffer if any of the information provided by you is incorrect or incomplete. Only people over the age of 18 may enter into a legally binding contract with Mylight. 

​Customer Service 

Your customer service experience is paramount to us at Mylight. If you have any questions, you can contact us by email at sales@mylight.com.au or visit our contact us page.

Mylight Orders

By ordering on the Mylight website, you implicitly and explicitly agree to all of the terms and conditions, and that you are 18 years of age or over. Any order made by you on this website remains an offer by you to purchase a Mylight product for the agreed price (including standard delivery and other applicable charges) as shown on the website at the time you place the order. Mylight reserves the right to accept or reject your offer for any reason, including the unavailability of any specified materials, an error of description, an error of a price quoted on the website, any expired gift voucher or any discount voucher or 'coupon' Mylight deems to be no longer applicable. By placing an order for a Mylight light box you hereby agree to the terms and conditions set forth in this Terms and Conditions document.

Mylight reserves the right to modify, suspend or terminate any orders at our own discretion. Mylight will not be liable for the suspension, termination or modification of any orders cancelled by Mylight, and Mylight will not be liable for any losses incurred by you as a result.

Unless it is a Layby arrangement, full payment is required upon placement of the order. Any and all orders received by Mylight will not begin production until full payment or, the final payment (Layby), for the product has been received.

Design My Light Page: Careful consideration and concentration must be applied by the user when choosing Mylight colours, text and emojies on the Design My Light page. The user takes full responsibility in ensuring the correct spelling of names, use of capitals, small case or title case letters, the placement of commas, hyphens or any other punctuation marks. Once the order is placed, the product will be added to the current production queue and manufactured according to the design created by you (the user) and received by Mylight. Once the order has been received by Mylight, it is considered the final approved artwork by the user, and the design received by us will be considered as the final proof of artwork and put through to production and created according to the design and layout provided by the user and according to the specifications in these terms and conditions.

Crafting: Mylight is a hand-made product and as a result, there may be slight visual variances in the product viewed on the website to the finished received product. While all due care and attention to detail is given during manufacturing of the Mylight light box, there may be slight imperfections arising that can occur due to the hand-made nature of the product. This may include imperfections in the joining of the corners and sides of the alupanel, or some slight imperfections in the paintwork which can be under the protective layer of plastic on the alupanel from manufacturing. Placing an order for a Mylight means that you agree and accept that the received product may have some minor imperfections and may not be an exact replica as seen on the website or in the finished construction due to its hand-made nature. Crafting indiscretions of up to 10% of the finished Mylight light box are considered acceptable and is NOT an indication of a poor quality product or workmanship. Mylight light boxes are hand-made using an aluminium composite sub-straight material and as such, it may have sharp corners and edges that arise from the forming of the Mylight light box. Sometimes the inner core layer of polyethelene will slightly 'fray' out from the sides of the text and emojie shapes making it look furry. This is beyond our control and does not mean inferior craftmanship in any way, but instead is a result of the machining phase of construction and/or indicates that the product has come into contact with some static electricity either from human contact or arising during transportion from our location to yours, and may cause some minute 'fraying' of the inner polyetheleyne rubber centres in the text and emojie shapes on the light box. 

Text and Emojie Shapes:  Emojie Shapes cost $10.00 per emojie shape. You can add extra emojies into your design for $10.00 per emojie - but please bear in mind that there are size restrictions. If the size of the text and emojie shapes are designed too small on the Design My Light page - definition of the design may be hindered and you could risk the text and emojie shape being distorted or looking different from your original design layout due to the cutting blade not being able to make the contoured cut according to the small size. Without any consultation to the customer, Mylight reserves the right to make any necessary adjustments to the size and positioning of the text and emojie shape that you (the user) designed in the Design My Light page, in order to get the best results from the machines and hand crafting work involved in creating the finished product. If deemed necessary, Mylight staff will contact the customer to discuss options regarding resizing of text and emojie shapes.

Production

Mylight will attempt to dispatch all orders within 10-15 working days of receiving an order. No responsibility is accepted by Mylight for any unforeseen delays, or any other circumstances not within the control of Mylight, which may cause a delay in the manufacture and/or delivery of your paid goods. Urgent customer orders will be considered upon request, and if approved will incur an urgent order fee of $50.00.

Postage and Handling

Postage and Handling (shipping) will be organised by Mylight. Mylight reserves the right to choose the most suitable carrier for shipping goods across Australia and internationally. Delivery time is NOT included in production time and is added to this allocated time. The postage and handling fee is included in the price of a Mylight. If you decide to send your parcel by express post (overnight delivery - for areas within the Australia Post express post delivery network) it will incur an additional cost of $15.00. Overseas orders will have higher shipping costs and may incur the duties of that country which must be borne by the customer. Extended/delayed shipping times must be expected during busier times of the year including special occassions (Christmas, New Year, Easter) and any interim public holidays. Mylight products are packaged carefully in our workshop using quality packaging materials to prevent any damage during shipping. However, Mylight takes no responsibility for damaged goods which has occured during the shipping process. All risk to the product passes to you once the order has been dispatched from the Mylight premises.  The customer has TWO (2) business days post receiving the goods to notify us of any damage to the Mylight product that has occured during the shipping process. Mylight will then notify the carrier, lodge an enquiry or attempt to seek some form of compensation. If we are not notified about any damage to the goods prior to the TWO (2) business days expiring, then the customer needs to lodge their own enquiry (using the tracking number on the shipping label) and seek their own compensation from the allocated carrier.

Mylight agrees to arrange delivery to your premises on the provision that:

a) The correct shipping address is provided to us at the time of ordering or prior to dispatch. If an incorrect shipping address is provided by you to us or the address is changed after the order has been produced and dispatched and the item is considered lost, then Mylight takes NO responsibility for its whereabouts following dispatch of the product from our office. Re-production and re-delivery of the missing items will be considered a new order and fees and/or extra charges for delivery will be the responsibility of the customer.

b) Mylight shall not be liable for any loss or damage of your product in transit. If you require us to arrange transit insurance on your behalf, to cover against any unforeseen loss or damage of your product in transit, then you must confirm it with Mylight in writing to sales@mylight.com.au and make the appropriate payments for it at the time of placing the order.

c) All delivery fees are set within our website pricing and check-out facility.  If for any reason delivery fees to your location are more expensive then our allocated shipping cost (including express post or eparcel) we will be sure to advise before proceeding with the order.

Faulty Product

A 'fault' would usually be indicative of a fault with the internal lighting of the Mylight light product. If this is the case, then the customer should contact Mylight by email or phone within TWO (2) business days of product delivery so a resolution can be achieved. A fault is NOT considered part of the external physical Mylight light box - Please see the above sections 'Mylight Orders' and 'Postage and Handling' for further information on this matter. If you received your Mylight/s and you deem it to be faulty, you must notify Mylight within TWO (2) business days of product delivery. Mylight will then respond to your notification and attempt to find a reasonable outcome for both parties (usually by replacing the internal lighting parts).

Warranty

We offer a warranty for our Mylight product for a period of Twelve (12) months from the time of purchase. Mylight will ALWAYS require photo evidence of the problem to assist with a warranty determination. Although Mylight expects our LED lights and adapters to last for many years, we cannot guarantee this due to 'circumstances beyond our control'. An example of circumstances beyond our control are:

  • Rough handling (ie dropping the Mylight light box that can disconnect the LED light strip from the internal power source)
  • Damage to the supplied 12V power adapter (ie jamming the cord in a door or drawer or window or other such things / kinking of the power cord making it 180 degrees to itself / chewed on by animals / any other improper treatment)
  • Substituting the provided 12V power adapter with another power adapter of a different voltage (not provided by Mylight) and the different voltage causes a 'short out' of the internal lighting system
  • Exposures of 'uneven' voltage to your home
  • Small power spikes/surges causing a shortened lifespan to your LED night light. 

Safety

Mylight is both a physical and electrical product and will endeavour to ensure the product is safe, however the product is NOT A TOY and the receiving customer agrees to take FULL RESPONSIBILITY for ensuring their own and others safety (especially children) around the corners and edges of the Mylight product and to ensure the 12V power cord is safely and appropriately switched on or off; excess cable is not left out to be used to pull on or to put around any body part; BUT MOST ESSENTIALLY that the 12V power cord is OUT OF REACH OF YOUNG CHILDREN.

Except for any liability that cannot by law be excluded, Mylight (including its respective directors, employees and re-seller agents) is not responsible for and excludes all liability (including negligence and lack of duty of care), for any personal injury; or any loss or damage (including loss of opportunity); whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising in any way out of:

(a) any technical difficulties or equipment malfunction (whether or not under Mylights control);

(b) any theft, unauthorised access or third party interference.

Refunds 

The product can be cancelled and a refund considered if Mylight is notified by phone or email to sales@mylight.com.au within ONE (1) business day of order placement. At its own discretion, Mylight will arrange a refund under the following circumstances ONLY:

  • You claim the product does not match the selected design description (according to the above terms and conditions as set forth under 'Mylight Orders) and cannot be rectified by either remaking the product or any other arrangment.
  • The ordered product is out of stock.

You will NOT be entitled to a refund if:

  • You change your mind about the product after placing the order
  • Your goods are damaged AFTER they have left our premises (as all risk during transportation of the product passes to you once the order has been dispatched from the Mylight premises).
  • Your claims about the product not meeting 'critical standards' are not reasonably acceptable by acceptable standards (Please refer to section above set forth under Mylight Orders).

Pricing & Payment

All prices are quoted in Australian Dollars (AUD). Payments can be made by direct deposit, credit card and Paypal. Unless it is a Layby arrangement, full payment is required upon placement of the order. Any and all orders received by Mylight will not begin production until full payment or, the final payment (Layby), for the product has been received.

Gift Certificates

Gift certificates cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer. Gift certificates are valid for TWELVE (12) months from the original date of purchase and can be redeemed by anyone using a specially generated code that is entered in at the checkout. Instructions are included on the gift certificate. Once purchased, we will send you an electronic copy of your gift certificate that you can then forward on or print out. A printable gift certificate will be emailed to your specified email address shortly after purchase. If you require a copy of the gift certificate to be sent, you must specify this in the notes at the checkout when placing your order. The full amount of the purchased gift certificate is to be used in that one transaction, or the remainder of value will be forfeited. Please ensure you agree with these Terms and Conditions in regards to Gift Certificates prior to your purchase.

Privacy Statement

Thank you for choosing Mylight - we consider your privacy paramount; as such, the information provided by you to us will be used only to complete your order or to show advertising / comunications to you through display advertising on the internet or tradition methods. This document describes how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard your personal information. If you have any questions relating to this policy, please do not hesitate contact us .

What is Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

How We collect Personal information

We strive to only collect personal information necessary to conduct business as an online retailer

The type of personal information we collect includes:

  • Your full name and contact details (such as phone and email),
  • The name, address and contact details of the person who will take delivery of the product,
  • Your billing information,
  • Any personal information you disclose to us when you complete an online form on our website www.mylight.com.au or send us via email.
  • As you browse mylight.com.au advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what products on out website you are interested in so we can serve you only relevant information.

Using and Disclosing Personal Information.

Any personal information which is collected will be used and disclosed only to provide you with the products and services you've requested, or otherwise to carry out our business including communicating information about our products and services to you. We will not under any circumstances disclose information about you to a third party unrelated to our business, unless such a disclosure is authorised or required by law, or you have expressly consented to such a disclosure. If you are subscribed to receive promotional material from us, we may send you such material periodically. You may unsubscribe from receiving this material at any time. We may periodically send all members surveys or company announcements. These messages are separate to our newsletters, but you may also unsubscribe at any time by following the included instructions.

Third Party Advertising

Third party vendors, including Google, Facebook, Instagram, and  Adroll show our ads on sites on the internet. Third party vendors, including and not limited to the above, use cookies to serve ads to you based on your prior visits to our Website. You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. Our display advertising partner, AdRoll, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with www.mylight.com.au. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, or telephone number.  You can visit this page to opt out of AdRoll’s and their partners’ targeted advertising. 

Data De-Identification

After 14 months from the date of collection, our third party provider adroll de-identify the data that we collect by removing unique identifiers and truncating IP addresses.

Accessing and Editing your Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate.Your personal information is accessible and editable by logging in to your Mylight account. You may log in and edit this information at any time. You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request. The right to access personal information may be limited in some circumstances by local law requirements. You also have the right to opt out, free of charge, from the processing of your personal information for marketing purposes. All requests for access, rectification, blocking and opting-out must be made in writing, signed, dated and accompanied by a copy of your ID card. If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information. Please direct all request for access and correction to sales@mylight.com.au

Securing and Storing Your Personal Information.

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information you have provided to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration. All sensitive personal  information such as credit card details are protected using a secure encripted SSL Server. Your personal information may be stored by us both electronically and in hard copy form. We take all necessary measures to ensure the security of your information in both these forms.

More Information

If you would like more information about the way we manage your personal information please contact us.

Changes to our Privacy Policy.

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. Any changes will be made in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our Website. Further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles is available on the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at: www.oaic.gov.au.

Mailing list/ Email Subscriber Terms and conditions.

As a condition of joining our mailing list, you consent to us sending you Promotional Emails. In this document, 'Promotional Emails' includes product information, new offers and information about Mylight. You may choose to opt-out of receiving promotional Emails anytime by simply clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our emails. We may also use your email address to identify and show relevant advertising regarding mylight through display networks, via mylights email list that is transferred to our advertising suplier AdRoll’s servers and our their partners via a secure transfer protocol. AdRoll’s partners match your email addresses to browser cookies, allowing AdRoll to serve our ads to you.AdRoll uses one of the strongest block ciphers available, 256-bit Advanced Encryption Standard (AES-256), to encrypt and securely store your CRM data. Please note that, to the extent that they are applicable, our general terms & conditions (above) and privacy policy also apply to members of our mailing list.

If you do not agree with our privacy policy in any way you must leave our website immediately.

Copyright

©2018 MyLight. All rights Reserved.